Bringing your family

Spouse

Spouses are subject to the same immigration rules and processes as the researcher. He/she should apply for a family life visa.

Children

Underage children are subject to the same conditions for entry into the territory:

  • Short stay (< 3 months): Visa C Court séjour
  • Long stay (> 3 months): Visa D Long séjour

Residence permit

Underage children are not required to hold a residence permit to reside in France, if one of their parents/ legal guardian holds one.

Document de circulation d'un étranger mineur (DCEM)/ Travel document for foreign minors

This document is not mandatory but facilitates administrative procedures and passage through French customs. It is valid for 5 years and is not considered as a residence permit equivalent.

Titre d'identité républicain (TIR)/Republican identity document

This document only applies to children born in France to foreign parents. It is not mandatory but facilitates administrative procedures and passage through French customs